HOME



The Infamous Black Bird Southern Oregon History, Revised


Heavy Taxpayers

There was once a time when people were proud of financially supporting their government.


LARGE TAXPAYERS.
   Through the courtesy of Sheriff McKenzie we are enabled to present our readers with a list of the taxpayers of this county, who pay upwards of $50 in taxes. It will be observed that we have quite a number of substantial citizens.
E. K. Anderson $125.72
Mrs. E. Ammerman 150.48
Haskel Amy 134.57
Lindsay Applegate 109.57
John Anderson 81.00
Applegate Brothers 228.00
Fred Barneburg 108.36
Welborn Beeson 54.69
Henry R. Brown 83.04
R. Benedict 59.80
W. H. Basye 58.83
F. G. Birdseye 91.50
Buckley Brothers 83.29
Bybee & Colwell 59.93
H. F. Barron 364.00
Beall & Bro. 292.94
Peter Britt 144.00
Merritt Bellinger 51.12
William Bybee 188.88
J. H. Bellingbrock 64.84
C. C. Beekman 398.38
John Bilger 259.53
Henry Bleecher 106.33
Mrs. Maria Colver 93.96
E. W. Carver 51.43
Thos. Chavner 246.35
James Cameron 70.35
J. H. Collahan 96.47
G. Cooksey 152.68
Dan'l. Chapman 51.27
Sam'l. Colver 124.83
O. Coolidge 68.26
D. W. Cox 50.35
I. Constant 99.54
David Cronemiller 75.55
Theo. Cameron 103.23
A. J. Coakley 67.99
M. H. Drake 76.59
N. C. Dean 54.44
Dippel & Green 94.31
P. Dunn 124.96
Davidson & Co. 62.22
Jesse Dollarhide 92.79
B. F. Dowell 211.72
L. J. C. Duncan 72.45
Pat. Donegan 180.67
James Foster 58.63
Henry Fuller 51.92
A. G. Fordyce 65.61
A. F. Farnham 113.71
Fisher & Bro. 288.31
Edward Graupner 91.44
Jacob Grundyke 114.84
A. Gordon 86.10
James T. Glenn 416.65
James Helms 69.14
John Herrin 67.25
James Hamlin 94.05
Willis Hays 54.31
Ben. Haymond 167.13
Benj. Hardman 129.32
W. Hereford & Bro. 161.25
Chas. Hagerhurst 95.62
R. B. Hargadine 277.51
M. Hanley 312.88
Sam Hadley 62.55
Hayden & Cameron 103.86
George Isaacs 118.43
Jacob Ish 227.93
Wm. Justus 96.61
Judge & Nunan 61.60
Henry Klippel 58.18
G. Karewski 187.29
Kasper Kubli 236.17
Lee Wan & Co. 64.35
Arthur Langell 180.76
George Love 84.60
J. A. Love 84.60
Mary H. Love 84.60
Thos. McAndrew 60.79
Wm. & D. P. Mathews 52.53
L. & L. McDaniel 56.42
Moses Mansfield 56.96
A. S. Moon 61.26
G. S. Miller 96.93
Stephen Moss 53.05
J. F. Munry 60.38
John Murphy 61.88
B. F. Meyer 106.56
Isaac Miller 58.50
Magruder Bros. 249.97
Morris Mensor 228.60
Manning & Ish 82.75
J. N. T. Miller 60.43
James Miller 62.28
J. M. McCall 108.99
George Nurse 237.87
Estate of Wendelin Nus 18.54
G. Naylor 62.91
John O'Brien 54.87
John Obenchain 87.57
Osburn & Brooks 83.20
John Orth 87.75
O. & C. Stage Co. 63.00
O. C. M. Road Co. 4410.20
C. T. Paine 67.34
F. M. Plymale 77.85
W. J. Plymale 50.91
J. A. Panky 53.84
David Penniger 63.71
J. P. Parker 110.09
Samuel Phillips 96.93
Mrs. C. Patterson 107.37
Reames & Sachs 99.00
Mrs. S. Robinson 50.22
J. T. Raimey 72.49
Mrs. Clara Rader 95.78
Wm. Roberts 51.07
Root & Haskins 170.14
Redding & Davis 100.33
Joseph Robinette 135.78
R. R. V. Woolen Manufactory 180.00
T. G. Reames 61.19
J. E. Ross 127.35
Robb & Kahler 108.00
P. J. Ryan 138.10
G. W. Stephenson 52.73
John Sizemore 78.90
Mrs. L. Stow 60.34
Granville Sears 53.77
C. Schneider 62.75
W. J. Small & Bro. 84.95
G. H. Small & Co. 264.45
Siskiyou Wagon Road Co. 79.20
Thos. Smith 81.00
Joseph Swingle 113.42
Veit Schutz 86.17
Lewis Solomon 52.60
Sachs Bros. 443.35
S. C. Taylor 88.96
J. P. Tufts 68.01
John Tupper 87.79
Jacob Thompson 131.26
James Thornton 145.16
James C. Tolman 77.60
J. Venator 71.91
Jacob Wimer 113.24
George W. Wimer 56.74
E. F. Walker 169.61
John Watson 80.25
J. B. Wrisley 57.51
William Wilson 53.35
James Clugage 90.00
L. J. White 59.98
J. B. White 302.08
William White 58.18
Wells Bros. 138.59
Giles Wells 72.90
John P. Walker 144.05
Daniel Walker 51.72
White & Martin 450.00
Joseph Wetterer 61.29
Isaac Woolen 153.27
Wintjen & Helms 84.60
Wagner, McCall & Co. 58.45
Democratic Times, Jacksonville, February 21, 1874, page 3


OUR SOLID MEN.
    Below will be found a list of the heaviest taxpayers of this county, as taken from the assessment rolls for this year. All those paying taxes on over $2,000 are included in the list:
  W. H. Atkinson $2,775
E. K. Anderson 7,069
Henry Ammerman 8,197
Haskel Amy 6,928
J. R. Armpriest 3,800
H. F. Barron 22,445
Fred Barneburg 7,121
G. S. Butler 3,442
Henry R. Brown 5,008
Robt. H. Brown 4,984
R. V. Beall 4,388
T. F. Beall 5,603
F. G. Birdsey 5,983
R. Benedict 2,710
J. P. Barnes 6,000
Jno. Bilger, estate 13,811
C. C. Beekman 25,001
M. Bellinger 3,584
E. C. Brooks 3,988
Peter Britt 8,495
Amanda Bilger 9,700
Mrs. M. Colver 5,188
Saml. Colver 4,156
E. W. Carver 2,113
Isaac Constant 4,917
Mrs. Mary Chambers 8,198
G. W. Cooksey 5,869
A. Coakley, estate 3,550
Thos. Chavner 12,900
William Cameron 5,083
Theo. Cameron 13,130
R. J. Cameron 5,083
A. Cantrell 2,313
C. Coleman 3,700
J. A. Cardwell 4,678
David Cronemiller 2,515
Jas. Clugage 5,000
Jos. A. Crain 3,136
C. & O. Stage Co. 3,950
O. Coolidge 2,852
Byron Cole 2,228
Henry Casey 2,190
P. Dunn 7,725
Dollarhide & Son 2,870
Jesse Dollarhide 3,195
M. H. Drake 3,150
Ed. DePeatt 2,304
Mrs. Anna Dean 2,520
Daley & Emery 3,526
Dennis Dugan 2,114
L. Danforth 2,640
L. J. C. Duncan 2,599
S. J. Day 2,500
P. Donegan 8,172
S. B. Edsall 2,518
Mrs. S. Farnham 5,441
A. G. Fordyce 2,897
G. W. Fordyce 2,165
Sam Furry 2,802
E. D. Foudray 2,868
N. Fisher 6,200
A. Fisher & Bro. 7,000
A. Fisher 3,500
S. Grubb & Son 2,644
W. I. Gregory 3,692
O. Ganiard 6,855
E. Goupner 4,600
A. Gordon 4,562
J. T. Glenn 3,011
J. Houck 5,000
R. B. Hargadine, estate 20,053
Mrs. M. W. Hargadine 3,703
A. D. Helman 2,234
Jas. Helms 6,393
C. H. Hoxie 2,300
Jno. Holton 2,685
Jas. Hamlin 6,955
Binger Hermann 4,648
Ben Haymond 11,873
Dan Hopkins 2,815
M. Hanley 16,015
J. S. Howard 2,955
Wm. Hoffman 6,742
U. S. Hayden 8,654
H. T. Inlow 3,607
Jacob ish 18,337
Wm. Justus 4,409
A. C. Jones 2,062
C. K. Klum 4,048
Wm. Kahler 2,850
W. B. Kincaid 2,314
Kubli & Bolt 7,109
Gin Lin 2,500
K. Kubli 13,823
Mary A. Love 5,600
G. W. Lance 2,375
John A. Love 5,226
George Love 5,000
D. Linn 8,765
Jno. Murphy 3,617
Isaac Miller estate 3,190
F. W. Myer 8,474
W. C. Myer 7,370
S. N. Marshall 3,030
J. M. McCall & Co. 11,722
T. T. McKenzie 3,384
Jas. McDonough 2,521
D. P. Mathews 2,620
L. & L. McDaniel 3,754
C. C. McClendon 3,115
A. S. Moon 2,687
Magruder & Bro. 14,990
Thos. McAndrew 2,686
C. Mingus 5,981
Mrs. J. M. McCully 2,300
P. McMahon 3,821
Jno. Miller 6,370
Jno. E. Ross 8,261
P. J. Ryan 8,693
Reames Bros. 10,000
T. G. Reames 2,650
C. W. Kahler 9,050
G. Karewski 14,273
J. Neathammer 3,863
J. Nunan 3,990
Jno. O'Brien 2,689
P. W. Olwell 14,086
Jno. Orth 6,994
Obenchain & Son 5,573
Mrs. C. Patterson 5,069
O. T. Payne 4,084
F. M. Plymale 4,112
D. Penninger 3,393
J. A. Pankey 2,340
Wm. Pernell 2,105
G. Naylor 2,954
Lindsay Applegate 5,910
Alex Martin 9,492
Jacob Waltz 2,543
W.U. T. Company 4,000
W. F. Songer 3,122
Thos. Smith 4,445
C. S. Sargent 3,578
G. Sears 2,996
Mrs. E. Stone 8,258
Jos. Swingle 4,360
Jno. Sizemore 3,908
C. Schieffelin 5,518
Squaw Lake Ditch Co. 6,500
G. W. Stephenson 3,137
Geo. Isaac 6,006
L. Solomon 6,000
L. & S. Sachs 3,000
Sterling Mining Co. 15,155
Sam Phillips 4,329
J. P. Parker 3,749
W. J. Plymale 2,879
B. F. Reeser 2,632
Mrs. Susan Robinson 3,180
Woodford Reames 2,851
Jo. Robinson 2,537
L. Rees 3,675
Mrs. Clara Rader 4,390
J. T. Ramey 3,305
J. B. Rodgers 3,269
Wm. Ray 2,740
Giles Jr. & Jno. Wells 7,746
Giles Wells 4,631
Jas. Thornton 10,308
Wm. Taylor 2,093
J. P. Tuffs 4,045
S. C. Taylor 5,463
S. D. Van Dyke 3,042
Minus Walker estate 12,132
J. P. Walker 7,045
Mrs. P. J. Walker 5,648
Isaac Woolen 5,442
Jacob Wagner 2,008
M. Mensor 7,300
J. B. Wrisley 3,238
E. F. Walker 5,822
Jno. Watson 5,264
C. & R. Montgomery 3,323
Jno. Woods 9,704
Wagner & Anderson 8,240
Wintjen & Helms 5,000
Oregon Sentinel, Jacksonville, September 25, 1878, page 3


OUR SOLID MEN.
    Below will be found a list of all tax-payers in this county who pay taxes on over $2,000. The list is considerably larger than last year, showing that at least some of our citizens are improving their financial standing:
  C. C. Beekman $22,000
H. F. Barron 22,640
Jacob Ish 19,126
R. B. Hargadine, deceased 19,101
M. Hanley 14,608
Jno. Bilger, deceased 14,224
Thos. Chavner 14,137
Sterling Mining Co. 14,500
K. Kubli 13,452
Magruder Bros. 13,418
Minus Walker, deceased 12,123
Theo Cameron 12,095
McCall & Co. 11,613
Reames Bros. 10,500
Henry Ammerman 10,733
David Linn 9,059
B. F. Meyer 9,170
L. J. White, deceased 9,163
Peter Britt 9,044
Mrs. Mary Chambers 8,052
Wells Bros. 8,260
W. C. Meyer 8,267
Jno. E. Ross 8,240
O. Ganiard 7,659
E. K. Anderson 7,582
Pat. Donegan 7,797
Jas. Hamlin 7,183
U. S. Hayden, deceased 7,800
Jas. Helms 7,153
G. W. Cooksey 7,702
R. J. Cameron 7,257
Pat Dunn 7,873
Alex Martin 7,897
J. P. Barnes 6,000
Mrs. E. Stone 6,195
P. J. Ryan 6,784
L. Solomon 6,200
Mrs. Bilger 6,625
Fred Barneburg 6,650
Lindsay Applegate 6,000
Ashland Woolen Mill 6,951
Haskel Amy 6,828
J. P. Walker 6,429
Wagner & Anderson 6,699
Geo. W. Isaacs 6,267
John Orth 6,936
Geo. H. Love 5,590
John A. Love 5,626
S. C. Taylor 5,386
Obenchain & Sons 5,412
Bartlet Obenchain 5,945
Mary C. Love 5,600
C. Coleman 5,400
James Clugage 5,000
Wm. Hoffman 5,785
John Miller 5,665
C. Mingus 5,958
E. F. Walker 5,822
Wintjen & Helms 5,700
Jno. Watson 5,468
Giles Wells 5,300
Mrs. P. J. Wells 5,549
J. Houck 5,054
N. Fisher 5,700
Mrs. M. Colver 5,130
F. G. Birdseye 5,825
R. H. Brown 5,398
J. A. Cardwell 4,700
John Tupper 4,590
J. P. Tuffs 4,303
Jos. Solomon 4,225
Thos. S. Smith 4,512
Binger Hermann 4,648
W.U. Tel. Co. 4,000
G. W. Wilshire 4,987
C. T. Payne 4,289
J. P. Parker 4,053
Sam Phillips 4,005
Mrs. C. Rader 4,935
L. & L. McDaniel 4,735
John Murphy 4,161
Isaac Woolen 4,912
A. Gordon 4,679
Fisher & Bro. 4,000
L. Danforth 4,023
G. H. Aiken 4,965
R. V. Beall 4,842
T. F. Beall 4,586
H. R. Brown 4,951
Saml. Colver 4,306
Isaac Constant 4,891
W. H. Atkinson 4,684
Mrs. C. Patterson 4,579
C. K. Klum 4,762
Dollarhide & Son 4,120
David Cronemiller 3,210
Wm. Clark 3,058
Jos. A. Crain 3,174
L. & S. Sachs 3,000
Jno. Sizemore 3,601
Veit Schutz 3,505
Wm. Ray 3,690
Gin Lin 3,000
Mrs. M. W. Hargadine 3,670
H. F. Inlow 3,492
J. T. Glenn 3,441
W. J. Gregory 3,417
Eber Emery 3,182
A. Davison & Co. 3,030
S. J. Day 3,265
A. Coakley, deceased 3,480
E. C. Brooks 3,225
Merrit Bellinger 3,612
T. T. McKenzie 3,229
G. S. Butler 3,561
O. & C. Stage Co. 3,950
G. W. Lance 3,632
Jesse Dollarhide 3,290
Fred Otten 2,273
Jno. O'Brien 2,514
C. Nickell 2,140
J. Nunan 2,958
W. Kincaid 2,169
Wm. Kahler 2,342
A. C. Jones 2,150
Zack Cameron 2,579
Wm. Cameron 2,239
A. Cantrell 2,300
Wm. Justus 2,182
E. Jacobs 2,270
O. Harbaugh 2,557
John Norton 2,949
Ed DePeatt 2,378
Mrs. A. Dean 2,675
M. H. Drake 2,100
Chas. High 2,801
Daniel Hopkins 2,885
J. S. Howard 2,171
Williams & Montgomery 2,759
Amos Willits 2,402
J. B. Wrisley 2,831
Jno. S. Herrin 2,260
Mrs. E. Hill 2,000
U. Gordon 2,000
E. Goupner 2,269
E. D. Foudray 2,115
Saml. Grub & Son 2,349
Jno. L. Grubb 2,132
G. W. Fordyce 2,516
O. Coolidge 2,852
J. H. Chitwood 2,347
Danl. Chapman 2,363
E. W. Carver 2,428
D. N. Birdseye 2,059
Rial Benedict 2,606
F. D. Bauer 2,115
Sol. Abrams & Co. 2,000
E. Wells 2,013
J. M. McCall 2,520
J. G. Vandyke 2,040
John S. Lacy 2,186
C. Schieffelin 2,385
Jas. Savage 2,175
C. S. Sargent 2,214
Granville Sears 2,525
S. Shattuck 2,145
W. F. Songer 2,874
T. G. Reames 2,410
J. B. Rogers 2,500
C. C. McClendon 3,428
A. S. Moon 2,185
Thos. McAndrew 2,714
Jas. McDonough 2,162
D. P. Mathews 2,661
I. O. Miller 2,017
I. Miller, deceased 2,400
A. G. Fordyce 2,770
Saml. Furry 2,827
Fisher & Colin 2,100
S. B. Edsall 2,385
N. Cook 2,462
Dugan Bros. 2,146
L. J. C. Duncan 2,562
W. Beeson 2,230
J. R. Cameron 2,305
Henry Casey 2,094
Byron Cole 2,162
Oregon Sentinel, Jacksonville, October 1, 1879, page 3


OUR SOUND MEN.
    The following is a list of tax payers in this county who pay taxes on $3000 and over, as taken from the records;
W. H. Atkinson $3,089
Lindsey Applegate 5,882
Henry Ammerman 10,731
E. K. Anderson 3,820
Haskel Amy 4,870
H. F. Barron 23,400
Fred Barneburg 7,123
Butler & Rockfellow 5,000
James P. Barnes 6,000
Thos. F. Beall 5,191
R. V. Beall 3,865
Robt. H. Brown 4,654
F. G. Birdsey 5,279
C. C. Beekman 25,100
John Bilger, estate 12,820
Peter Britt 9,044
Merritt Bellinger 3,866
E. C. Brooks 3,057
Samuel Colver 3,881
Mrs. Maria Colver 5,382
Squaw Lake Mine 4,000
Loui Solomon 6,475
S. C. Taylor 4,757
John Tupper 5,017
L. P. Tuffs 4,951
Giles Wells, Sr. 5,074
John & Giles Wells Jr. 5,882
Mrs. P. J. Wells 3,317
John P. Walker 4,699
G. W. Wilshire 3,947
Wagner, Anderson & Co. 6,764
Isaac Woolen 4,575
J. B. Wrisley 3,124
E. F. Walker 4,285
John Watson 5,465
L. J. White, estate 6,501
W.U. Tel. Co. 4,000
Isaac Constant 5,213
Mrs. M. A. Chambers 5,121
/A. Coakley, estate 3,350
G. W. Cooksey 13,425
Thomas Chavner 13,629
Theo. Cameron 13,095
R. J. Cameron 7,276
David Cronemiller 3,012
L. C. Coleman 6,316
J. A. Crain 3,754
J. A. Cardwell 4,700
Wm. Clark 3,201
M. H. Drake 5,700
Pat Dunn 7,935
Dollarhide & Son 5,018
Jesse Dollarhide 3,299
Pat Donegan 6,581
L. Danforth 3,392
L. J. C. Duncan 3,031
Frank Ennis 5,000
Mrs. Sarah A. Farnham 5,485
A. G. Fordyce 3,200
Fisher & Bro. 3,400
N. Fisher 5,800
W. J. Gregory 3,204
Gin Lin 3,000
Edward Graupner 3,784
Oscar Ganiard 8,079
Alfred Gordon 5,786
R. B. Hargadine 20,387
Jasper Houck 5,716
O. Harbaugh 3,734
James Helms 8,056
James Hamlin 6,018
Ben Haymond 13,361
M. Hanley 14,513
Wm. Hoffman 6,521
Wintjen & Helms 5,600
H. T. Inlow 3,355
G. W. Isaacs 3,677
Jacob Ish 17,163
C. K. Klum 4,795
Kubli & Bolt 7,640
K. Karewski 17,383
C. W. Kahler 8,000
K. Kubli 13,185
George M. Love 5,600
Mary H. Love 5,600
J. A. Love 5,626
David Linn 8,734
B. F. Myer 9,276
W. C. Myer 6,671
McCall & Co. 12,113
John Murphy 3,754
C. Magruder & Bro. 13,546
Lewis & Larkin McDaniel 5,245
C. C. McClendon 3,418
Alex Martin 6,740
McKenzie and Foudray 3,000
John Miller 8,600
C. Mingus 5,662
Masonic Building 5,500
Jacob Neathammer 4,089
P. W. Olwell 5,927
Obenchain & Son 5,677
Ogn. & Cal. Stage Co. 3,950
John Orth 7,388
C. T. Payne 4,453
Mrs. C. Patterson 4,509
F. M. Plymale 3,876
J. P. Parker 3,181
Samuel Phillips 4,060
Wm. Ray 3,541
P. J. Ryan 6,734
Reames Bros. 10,800
John E. Ross 8,087
W. F. Songer 3,058
Thomas Smith 4,390
Mrs. E. Stone 7,195
Sterling Mining Co. 14,500
Joseph Satterfield 3,179
Geo. W. Stephenson 3,447
Veit Schutz 3,430
Oregon Sentinel, Jacksonville, October 6, 1880, page 3


OUR WEALTHY MEN.
    The following is a list of tax-payers in this county who pay taxes on $2,500 and over:
H. Ammerman $12,844
E. K. Anderson 9,386
Haskell Amy 7,469
Ashland Woolen Mills 11,164
Wm. H. Atkinson 3,075
L. Applegate 5,554
G. H. Aiken 4,600
Applegate M. Co. 3,000
G. S. Butler 3,200
H. F. Barron 21,949
Butler & Rockfellow 6,368
Fred Barneburg 7,931
T. F. Beall 3,875
R. V. Beall 3,875
H. R. Brown 4,651
R. H. Brown 4,815
F. G. Birdsey 4,889
R. Benedict 2,939
M. Bellinger 4,001
Peter Britt 9,050
C. C. Beekman 25,011
E. C. Brooks 4,287
Estate of J. Bilger 15,725
Amanda A. Bilger 6,204
A. Cooksey 2,800
O. Coolidge 2,779
Byron Cole 3,102
Mrs. M. Colver 5,355
Sam'l. Colver 5,572
Mrs. M. A. Chambers 8,219
I. Constant 5,122
Thos. Chavner 13,202
G. W. Cooksey 13,556
A. Cantrell 2,630
Theo Cameron 14,620
Robt. Cameron 7,353
Z. Cameron 2,700
Wm. Clark 4,236
J. Crain 3,868
L. C. Coleman 9,901
J. A. Cardwell 4,327
D. Cronemiller 2,580
S. Cohn 4,314
P. Donegan 7,500
P. Dunn 8,080
E. DePeatt 2,954
J. Dollarhide 3,109
Mrs. A. Dean 3,230
S. J. Day 3,248
E. Emery 2,763
Frank Ennis 5,800
Jas. Elliott 3,600
A. G. Fordyce 2,694
Fountain & Farlow 6,188
Estate of A. F. Farnham 5,491
G. W. Fordyce 2,810
S. Furry 3,333
Fisher Bros. 3,275
N. Fisher 6,378
P. N. Ficke 2,580
Foudray & McKenzie 3,695
J. L. Grubb 2,876
W. J. Gregory 3,335
O. Ganiard 6,871
E. Graupner 4,275
Gin Lin 3,000
A. Gordon 5,459
Jesse Houck 5,122
Estate of R. B. Hargadine 13,287
James Hamlin 7,933
J. Helms 8,360
Ben Haymond 15,174
B. Herman 4,648
J. A. Hanley 3,282
Wm. Hoffman 5,027
M. Hanley 12,755
G. W. Isaacs 4,567
Estate of J. Ish 16,807
E. Jacobs 3,596
C. K. Klum 5,222
Kubli & Bolt 9,177
C. W. Kahler 9,950
G. Karewski 21,248
Kasper Kubli 13,065
P. Lyttleton 2,602
Geo. M. Love 5,600
Mary Love 5,600
G. W. Lance 4,478
J. T. Layton 3,166
J. S. Lacy 3,004
D. Linn 10,160
J. A. Love 5,626
McCall & Co. 4,213
J. McCall 3,486
McCall, Atkinson & Co. 11,318
John Murphy 3,834
W. C. Myer 6,995
Dan Miller 4,125
I. O. Miller 2,825
B. F. Myer 8,787
Wm. Mathews 2,565
Thos. McAndrew 3,268
Lewis & Larkin McDaniel 10,853
D. P. Mathews 2,866
A. S. Moon 3,362
C. C. McClendon 3,474
C. Mingus 5,126
A. Martin 16,784
M. Mensor 8,250
John Miller 7,217
Masonic Lodge 3,059
Pat McMahon 4,325
Magruder Bros. 17,488
H. Norton 3,435
J. Neathammer 4,165
G. Naylor 2,772
J. Nunan 5,709
Chas. Nickell 3,190
P. W. Olwell 6,724
J. O'Brien 2,669
Fred Otten 2,652
John Orth 8,148
O & C Stage Co. 3,950
Mrs. C. Patterson 4,918
C. T. Payne 5,223
F. M. Plymale 4,079
D. Penninger 2,824
J. P. Parker 3,859
Estate of C. Pickens 3,500
J. A. Panky 3,147
S. Phillips 4,460
H. Root 4,275
Jos. Rapp 4,995
Mrs. S. Robinson 2,586
J. Robinson 2,579
L. Reese 3,807
Mrs. C. Rader 4,709
J. B. Rodgers 2,746
Wm. Ray 3,037
J. E. Ross 8,559
W. Reames 3,465
Reames Bros. 14,000
P. J. Ryan 8,183
Thos. Smith 4,145
W. F. Songer 3,716
C. S. Sargent 2,556
Mrs. E. Stow 7,263
J. Swingle 2,860
J. Sizemore 3,879
J. Satterfield 3,475
G. W. Stevenson 3,593
G. Sears 2,859
E. Schieffelin 3,280
Sterling M. Co. 14,800
Sachs Bros. 3,000
Veit Schutz 3,645
L. Solomon 11,400
J. C. Tolman 3,710
J. Thompson 4,237
S. C. Taylor 5,127
J. Tupper 5,007
J. P. Tuffs 5,126
F. Towne 2,987
J. G. Van Dyke 4,363
Wells Bros. 6,175
J. P. Walker 4,246
Mrs. P. Wells 3,135
Giles Wells, Sr. 5,185
I. Woolen 3,652
Wagner, Anderson & Co. 6,764
Estate of L. J. White 7,019
Williams & Montgomery 3,045
Estate of M. Walker 12,634
J. B. Wrisley 3,361
E. F. Walker 3,382
J. Watson 6,127
Wm. Wilson 2,516
Wintjen & Helms 5,500
D. Whetstone 4,404
W.U.T. Co. 4,000
Oregon Sentinel, Jacksonville, October 29, 1881, page 3


OUR SOLID MEN.
    The following is a list of the tax-payers in Jackson County who pay on over $2,000:
Ben Haymond $13,031
Wm. Harper 3,183
Michael Hanley 15,955
Wm. Hoffman 5,273
C. A. Inlow 2,008
Jacob Ish estate 16,970
G. A. Jackson 2,745
N. D. Julian 3,000
John Johnson 2,407
E. Jacobs 4,610
Wm. Kahler 2,335
W. B. Kincaid 3,027
C. K. Klum 4,371
W. R. Kincaid 2,885
Sol. & Hyman Abrahams 2,000
Haskel Amy 7,006
E. K. Anderson 10,158
Henry Amerman 14,407
Ashland Mfg. Co. 11,452
W. H. Atkinson 6,223
L. Applegate 4,362
G. H. Aiken 5,130
H. R. Brown 4,512
R. H. Brown 5,058
T. F. Beall 5,762
R. V. Bealle 3,937
Beall Bros. 4,135
Fred Barneburg 7,979
C. W. Broback 2,766
H. F. Barron 22,665
Butler, Drake & Co. 7,198
Joseph Crane 4,439
J. A. Calkins 4,415
James Clugage 2,510
S. Cohn 2,250
Mrs. Anna Dean 3,050
Jeptha Davison 2,243
Pat Dunn 8,316
Ed DePeatt 3,186
M. H. Drake 3,350
Dennis Dugan 2,002
James Drum 2,900
Silas J. Day 3,177
A. Davison & Co. 2,520
Patrick Donegan 6,675
L. J. C. Duncan 2,015
G. S. Butler 3,023
Andrew Brown 2,000
D. N. Birdsey 2,007
F. G. Birdsey 4,120
Rial Benedict 2,882
C. C. Beekman 29,738
M. Bellinger 4,260
Henry Blecher 2,140
Peter Britt 9,530
E. C. Brooks 5,355
Mrs. A. Bilger 6,485
Bilger estate 15,725
James Barnes 6,000
G. W. Cooksey 13,494
A. Coakley 2,700
Thomas Chavner 14,377
I. Constant 4,964
Eber Emery 2,342
S. B. Edsall 2,200
Frank Ennis 7,500
James Elliot 2,615
Samuel Furry 3,726
A. G. Fordyce 2,327
A. G. Farnham 5,695
I. D. Fountain 3,050
C. Farlow 7,465
Jos. Fletcher 2,765
Fordyce, Neil & Co. 3,567
P. N. Ficke 3,961
A. Fisher and Bros. 2,750
N. Fisher 5,050
W. J. Gregory 3,359
Wm. Clark 4,572
Mrs. Chambers 10,931
E. W. Carver 2,330
Henry Casey 2,270
Byron Cole 2,287
O. Coolidge 2,885
David Chapman 2,276
M. Colwell 4,575
John Cardwell 2,073
Andrew Cantrell 2,845
Zack Cameron 3,181
T. Cameron 14,544
R. J. Cameron 7,376
David Cronemiller 2,483
L. C. Coleman 10,970
James A. Cardwell 5,463
J. B. Rodgers 2,602
Wm. Ray 2,957
John E. Ross 8,123
Woodford Reames 6,100
Reames Bros. 9,300
P. J. Ryan 9,058
Peter Simon 2,144
Jos. Swingle 3,116
Granville Sears 2,953
Sargent and Towne 4,790
Thos. Smith 4,045
W. F. Songer 3,846
John Sizemore 2,752
Jos. Satterfield 3,427
S. H. Stephens 2,218
James Savage 2,229
Ole Severson 2,090
John L. Grubb 3,634
O. Ganiard 7,167
Ed Graupner 4,875
Joe Garrison 2,200
Gin Lin 3,000
Alfred Gordon 5,986
B. Herman 4,648
O. Harbaugh 5,581
James Hamlin 8,304
James Helms 7,234
John Holton 2,257
John S. Herrin 2,597
G. High 3,338
Mrs. M. W. Hargadine 2,066
Hargadine estate 11,200
Jesse Houck 5,260
Sterling Mining Co. 15,300
Squaw Lake Co. 2,000
Louis Solomon 5,091
Jos. Sage 2,423
Geo. Stephenson 3,290
Veit Schutz 3,555
Solomon & Mensor 2,500
Sachs Bros. 3,000
Mrs. E. Stone 7,263
John Tupper 5,403
S. C. Taylor 5,146
J. C. Tolman 4,489
Wm. Taylor 2,191
Jacob Thompson 3,800
J. P. Tuffs 5,410
I. W. Thomas 2,378
Klaus Kleinhammer 2,308
C. W. Kahler 13,075
G. Karewski 22,039
K. Kubli 13,385
Kubli & Bolt 9,910
James Laughlin 2,000
P. Lyttleton 2,468
G. W. Lance 4,582
G. M. Love 7,701
Mary Love 6,931
J. F. Layton 3,166
Little & Chase 2,270
David Linn 10,351
D. P. Matthews 3,160
Lewis McDaniel 3,681
Larkin McDaniel 5,100
Magruder Bros. 14,316
Wm. M. Matthews 2,562
W. C. Myers 7,335
J. M. McCall 2,131
M, Michelson 4,515
J. M. McCall & Co. 2,050
B. F. Myers 9,569
John S. Miller 14,992
Daniel Miller 4,115
C. C. McClendon 3,503
Max Muller 2,745
C. Mingus 5,430
Mrs. J. M. McCully 2,170
Pat McMahon 3,285
John Miller 5,867
M. Mensor 7,600
J. W. Merritt 4,700
McKenzie & Foudray 3,030
McCall Atkinson & Co. 12,450
Thos. E.Nichols 2,760
G. W. Nichols 2,258
Henry Norton 2,320
Jacob Neathammer 4,812
G. Naylor 2,413
J. Nunan 5,033
Chas. Nickell 4,100
P. W. Olwell 6,624
John O'Brien 2,865
Fred Otten 3,647
John Orth 7,018
David Peninger 2,977
J. M. Pruett 2,490
F. M. Plymale 4,400
J. P. Parker 3,137
C. T. Payne 5,600
Mrs. E. Patterson 5,086
Philander Powell 2,730
J. A. Pankey 3,264
E. P. Pickens 2,876
Samuel Phillips 5,128
Wm. Pernell 2,170
Mrs. Rader 4,004
Lewis Reese 3,698
W. B. Roberts 2,963
Mrs. Susan Robinson 2,500
Jos. Robinson 2,537
Jos. Rapp 5,499
Horace Root 5,450
E. A. Reed 3,000
John Van Dyke 5,046
John Watson 5,695
J. B. Wrisley 2,782
E. F. Walker 5,749
Wagner and Anderson 6,000
Minus Walker 14,572
Oregon Sentinel, Jacksonville, October 7, 1882, page 3



OUR HEAVIEST TAX-PAYERS.
Haskel Amy $5,760
E. K. Anderson 7,077
Henry Ammerman 4,700
Lindsay Applegate 5,500
H. R. Brown 4,310
James Barnes 7,692
R. V. Beall 3,468
T. F. Beall 3,638
Beall Bros. 3,285
T. F. Beall & Sons 2,000
F. Barneburg 9,128
C. W. Broback 2,512
W. Beeson 2,300
James B. Bunyard 2,060
H. F. Barron 14,280
G. S. Butler 3,000
D. N. Birdsey 2,000
F. G. Birdsey 3,813
Wm. Bybee 25,000
Henry Blecher 2,700
G. F. Billings 3,503
J. D. Buckley 2,050
G. W. Cooksey 4,466
Estate A. Coakley 2,880
Thomas Chavner 4,700
Estate M. A. Chambers 4,562
Isaac Constant 4,085
Mrs. Maria Colver 6,080
Louis Colver 3,000
Mrs. H. Colver 2,560
D. W. Carver 3,144
Casebeer & Sons 4,000
Byron Cole 4,000
Wm. Clark 2,352
James A. Cardwell 4,000
S. W. Cleary 4,500
T. Cameron 10,500
Mrs. Anna Dean 3,520
Jesse Dollarhide 2,200
Patrick Dunn 4,000
Dennis Dugan 2,250
Mrs. H. DeRoboam 2,500
E. Donaghy 9,262
Isaac B. Dobell 6,100
A. G. Fordyce 3,180
P. N. Ficke 2,900
G. W. Fordyce 2,320
Wm. Gregory 3,400
Oscar Ganiard 6,700
Alfred Gordon 5,340
Edward Graupner 3,400
Binger Hermann 5,578
James Hamlin 8,192
H. C. Howard 3,558
Jas. Helms 6,275
Jasper Houck 3,500
Estate R. B. Hargadine 8,450
J. S. Herrin 5,715
Polk Hull 2,900
Henry M. Hassett 3,700
M. Hanley 10,485
Wm. Hoffman 5,532
Mrs. Mary H. Hanley 7,438
George W. Isaacs 5,809
Estate Jacob Ish 18,851
N. D. Julien 3,200
Wm. R. Jones 2,520
E. Jacobs 2,740
John Johnson 2,240
Klaus Kleinhammer 2,418
C. K. Klum 4,375
W. P. Kincaid 3,315
Kasper Kubli 13,255
G. Karewski 22,455
C. W. Kahler 14,418
W. T. Leever 2,376
James Laughlin 2,000
John S. Lacey 2,825
P. Lyttleton 3,054
John A. Love 5,526
David Linn 9,773
G. W. Lance 5,251
G. M. Love 5,288
J. T. Layton 4,010
D. P. Matthews 3,625
Dr. Wm. Miller 2,563
Thomas McAndrew 2,541
Magruder Bros. 16,340
Wm. M. Matthews 2,955
B. F. Myer 10,712
McCall, Atkinson and Co. 11,699
John S. Miller 12,985
Daniel Miller 5,200
John Murphy 4,949
W. C. Myer 8,405
J. M. McCall 6,141
J. H. Mayfield 2,915
M. Mickleson 5,390
C. C. McClendon 4,297
Larkin McDaniel 5,256
John Miller 5,985
Max Muller 3,575
Morris Mensor 8,000
Pat McMahon 2,745
Mrs. J. M. McCully 2,170
J. W. Merritt 5,650
Lewis McDaniel 2,386
Alexander Martin 5,470
Thomas E. Nichols 4,500
G. W. Nichols 2,805
C. Neil 2,310
L. A. Neil 3,566
Jacob Neathammer 4,230
Granville Naylor 2,757
Charles Nickell 5,080
J. Nunan 7,272
Obenchain & Son 3,266
P. W. Olwell 7,430
Fred Otten 3,362
John Orth 6,692
O. & C. Stage Co. 3,950
John O'Brien 3,402
David Peninger 4,094
Wm. Peninger 2,194
Estate of J. P. Parker 3,181
J. M. Pruett 2,710
Mrs. Alta Phipps 2,198
C. T. Payne 6,415
P. Powell 3,385
Mrs. C. Patterson 5,258
J. A. Pankey 3,630
W. J. Plymale 2,475
Samuel Phillips 6,373
Wm. Pernell 2,020
Lewis Reese 4,181
Mrs. Clara Rader 4,416
Joseph Robinson 3,670
Mrs. Susan Robinson 2,500
Joseph Rapp 5,883
W. P. Roberts 3,723
Horace Root 3,150
J. B. Rodgers 2,503
P. J. Ryan 10,849
Reames Bros. 12,450
John E. Ross 9,099
Wm. Ray 3,023
B. F. Reeser 2,543
Ruth Ruble 7,696
Peter Simon 2,714
Jos. Swingle 3,800
Isaac G. Shaw 2,025
Estate J. A. Stewart 2,144
Granville Sears 3,618
Sargent & Towne 6,717
Thos. Smith 4,905
Wm. F. Songer 4,685
Dr. A. C. Stanley 4,970
S. H. Stevens 2,553
John Sizemore 3,588
G. M. Savage 3,415
W. J. Savage 2,361
Ole Severson 4,898
Solomon & Mensor 2,122
G. W. Stephenson 4,144
Louis Solomon 4,485
Lewis Shideler 2,337
Veit Schutz 3,580
L. and S. Sachs 3,000
Joseph Sage 2,120
Mrs. Elizabeth Stone 5,840
Silas Shattuck 2,300
Sterling Mining Co. 15,300
John Toepper 6,832
S. C. Taylor 5,780
J. C. Tolman 5,756
Wm. Taylor 2,004
Thompson & Long 3,207
I. W. Thomas 2,292
C. E. Tilton 25,000
John Van Dyke 5,332
John Watson 5,680
J. B. Wrisley 3,952
E. F. Walker 7,165
J. N. Woody 2,567
J. P. Walker 4,255
Daniel Walker 2,980
Isaac Woolen 2,580
Jacob Wagner 7,000
R. Wells 2,738
Giles & John Wells 7,770
Mrs. P. Wells 7,865
Giles Wells Sr. 5,514
Mrs. Walker 14,972
Mrs. G. J. White & Sons 6,763
William Montgomery 3,450
David Whetstone 5,116
W.U. Tel. Co. 4,000
Wintjen & Helms 5,850
Mrs. Amanda Bilger 5,925
Estate of J. Bilger 11,250
Zach Cameron 3,120
Joseph Crain 5,477
Estate of H. Carron 3,150
Oregon Sentinel, Jacksonville, October 6, 1883, page 3


OUR SOLID MEN.
    Below is a list of taxpayers in Jackson County paying taxes on $2,000 and over:
Haskel Amy $9,837
Angle and Plymale 4,850
E. K. Anderson 9,797
Henry Ammerman 14,718
Mrs. E. L. Atkinson 4,150
Lindsey Applegate 11,850
Alford and Bragdon 6,553
S. Arendt 4,765
Ashland Woolen Mfg. Co. 10,567
W. O. Akers 3,600
Dr. G. H. Aiken 3,575
Mrs. M. J. Armstrong 2,062
R. H. Brown 12,872
H. R. Brown 6,510
R. V. Beall 5,600
T. F. Beall and Sons 2,000
T. F. Beall 6,793
Beall and Bros. 3,585
James Barnes 7,692
J. H. Barnum 2,565
Fred Barneburg 10,825
W. Beeson 2,454
H. F. Barron 23,269
J. B. Bunyard 2,240
Bank of Ashland 25,000
D. N. Birdsey 2,855
R. Benedict 3,600
Wm. H. Basey 2,344
J. D. Buckley 2,340
C. C. Beekman 26,700
Mrs. C. Boschey 2,050
Mrs. A. Bilger 9,925
Mrs. A. Bilger, guardian 8,491
Peter Britt 16,639
E. C. Brooks 8,195
Henry Blecher 2,665
M. Bellinger 5,739
F. G. Birdsey 4,453
W. S. Bybee 3,500
C. W.  Broback 2,000
S. W. Clary 4,500
James Clugage 3,610
S. A. Carlton 2,354
Estate D. Coakley 3,400
G. W. Cooksey 13,576
Thos. Chavner 17,629
Isaac Constant 6,288
J. A. Crain 5,072
J. Casebeer and Son 3,389
Mrs. H. Colver 2,500
E. W. Carver 3,209
J. H. Chitwood 3,200
C. W. Coker 2,339
Mrs. E. Cardwell 2,955
Andrew Cantrell 6,615
John Cantrell 3,442
Z. Cameron 5,100
R. J. Cameron 4,803
Theo Cameron 10,905
Wm. Clark 2,292
L. C. Coleman 20,210
D. Cronemiller 3,250
J. A. Cardwell 5,400
Heirs of Carron 2,250
Mrs. L. Daley 3,165
A. J. Daley 3,140
Mrs. N. C. Dean 3,750
Dr. Geo DeBar 2,500
P. Dunn 8,689
John Devlin 2,014
J. B. Dewiggins 3,125
M. H. Drake 3,550
Jesse Dollarhide 4,464
E. DePeatt 4,800
Dennis Dugan 2,451
James Drum 2,300
P. Donegan 5,775
S. J. Day 3,000
L. J. C. Duncan 2,020
Emery and Co. 2,500
S. P. Edsall 3,000
H. S. Emery 3,300
Jas. Elliott 2,565
E. Doughy 12,375
Mrs. M. Fisher 2,515
Mrs. A. Fordyce 5,136
Sam Furry 5,112
J. D. Fountain 5,142
Mrs. S. A. Farnham 6,570
N. Fisher 4,102
Fisher Bros. 2,880
A. Gordon 7,190
Wm. Gregory 3,930
E. E. Gore 2,599
Jehu Gum 2,050
Levi Gartman 2,235
O. Ganiard 11,942
E. Graupner 5,605
Phil Gleave 2,130
Binger Hermann 5,578
G. T. Hershberger 3,450
J. Hockenjos 4,346
O. Harbaugh 5,740
Jas. Hamlin 11,452
Jas. Helms 10,495
G. High 3,025
Estate of J. Houck 6,535
J. S. Herrin 4,225
Estate of R. B. Hargadine 9,650
Hunsaker and Dodge 2,500
Ben Haymond 12,540
N. Hosmer 2,020
Wm. Harper 3,160
Mary H. Hanley 6,604
Fred Hansen 3,109
J. C. Hannah 2,410
S. P. Hanna 2,185
Wm. Hoffman 7,060
Wintjen & Helms 5,900
Wm. Hanley 2,500
M. Hanley 18,160
Hayden & Cameron 10,000
A. P. Hotaling & Co. 2,112
H. L. Ish 3,090
G. W. Isaacs 6,311
Mrs. S. E. Ish 17,821
A. D. Julian 3,200
Jacobs & Byars 3,200
Mrs. R. Jacque 2,000
Mrs. P. Johnson 2,884
Wm. R. Jones 2,480
E. Jacobs 2,240
S. Klingle 2,381
W. B. Kincaid 3,264
John Kine 2,420
C. K. Klum 5,737
C. Kleinhammer 2,645
Jas. Kilgore 2,020
C. B. Kingsbury 2,079
W. R. Kincaid 2,090
Kubli and Bolt 9,670
Wm. Kahler 3,875
C. W. Kahler 15,471
K. Kubli 13,410
G. Karewski 22,455
W. T. Leever 2,180
M. L. Long 2,825
P. Lyttleton 2,812
J. T. Layton 4,235
John S. Lacy 2,645
John A. Love 5,476
Dave Linn 9,673
G. W. Lance 5,081
D. P. Mathews 3,715
Aug. Meyer 2,170
Jas. McDonough 2,003
W. M. Mathews 3,156
M. Mansfield 3,555
Thos. McAndrew 4,886
B. Million 2,151
D. Miller 2,899
J. H. Mayfield 2,560
M. Mickleson 11,159
Miller and Co. 2,931
W. C. Myer 3,985
B. F. Myer 9,580
John Murphy 4,600
C. C. McClendon 4,095
P. McMahon 4,205
Mrs. J. M. McCully 2,300
Max Muller 2,080
M. Mensor 7,650
J. W. Merritt 6,856
A. H. Maegly 6,034
John Miller 5,725
Merritt and Robinson 3,500
C. Mingus 6,992
A. S. Moon 3,486
Alex Martin 5,457
Magruder Bros. 13,609
Thos. E. Nichols 4,849
J. M. Nichols 2,044
G. W. Nichols 3,081
R. P. and L. A. Neil 5,975
J. Neathammer 5,090
Chas. Nickell 6,199
J. Nunan 7,465
G. Naylor 2,646
Mrs. P. W. Olwell 9,680
John O'Brien 3,140
John Orth 6,630
De. Penninger 4,445
F. M. Plymale 3,917
J. M. Pruett 2,365
Mrs. A. Phipps 2,198
M. P. Phipps 3,656
I. J. Phipps 5,900
C. T. Payne 6,297
P. Powell 3,660
Patterson estate 4,700
S. Patterson 2,300
J. A. Pankey 2,810
E. P. Pickens 3,865
F. M. Parker 3,400
Wm. Pernell 2,015
Sam Phillips 5,430
P. P. Prim 4,175
W. J. Plymale 2,060
Lewis Rees 3,800
Mrs. C. Rader 4,716
Roberts and O'Neil 4,112
S. M. Robinson 3,049
Jos. Rapp 7,840
Jos. Robinson 4,015
J. H. Russell 2,005
J. W. Rockfellow 2,540
F. R. per [sic] 10,717
J. B. Rogers 2,439
P. J. Ryan 11,419
A. L. Reuter 24,960
Mrs. W. Reames 4,225
Reames Bros. 6,000
B. Robb 3,429
Jos. Swingle 4,155
P. Simon 2,093
Granville Sears 3,676
Mrs. E. Swart 2,027
J. H. Stewart 2,590
Sargent and Towne 6,700
Mrs. Sarah Stought 2,420
Mrs. E. Stone 4,948
S. Shattuck 2,119
W. H. Songer 4,997
Thos. Smith 6,175
J. W. Satterfield 6,582
G. F. Schmidtlein 2,705
A. C. Stanley 4,120
S. H. Stevens 3,915
Mary S. Sizemore 2,250
Sterling Mining Company 15,300
J. Solomon 2,675
L. Solomon 6,656
Jos. Sage 2,270
Lewis Shideler 2,637
Veit Schutz 3,642
L. and S. Sachs 3,000
H. Smith 5,115
A. P. Talent 2,000
S. C. Taylor 6,328
Wm. Taylor 2,329
Thompson and Stephenson 5,595
J. C. Tolman 6,520
Mrs. J. Thornton 2,900
John Toepper 10,950
I. W. Thomas 3,165
Wm. Ulrich 2,500
C. E. Tilton 25,000
Vrooman and Miller 2,740
J. G. Van Dyke 5,125
W. O. Vaughn 2,710
Oliver Vincent 2,245
John Watson 6,030
G. S. Walton 2,375
M. A. Williams 2,344
E. F. Walker 5,217
J. B. Wrisley 2,434
J. N. Woody 2,413
Heirs of M. Walker 14,972
Giles Jr. and John Wells 6,925
Giles Wells, Sr. 6,325
J. P. Walker 2,160
Jacob Wagner 7,710
White Bros. 3,565
John Woods 4,620
Williams & Montgomery 2,846
Wm. Wilson 2,449
W.U. Telegraph Company 3,799
David Whetstone 3,787
O&CRR Company 106,516
Oregon Transcontinental 12,500
Oregon Sentinel, Jacksonville, October 17, 1885, page 2



OUR SOLID MEN.
Ashland Woolen Mills $10,050
Applegate, L. 11,850
Alford & Bragdon 5,440
Anderson, E. K. 15,383
Alford, R. A. 9,622
Angle, Wm. 2,200
Angle & Plymale 3,640
Adkins, B. F. 2,180
Amy, H. 1,067
Aiken Bros. 3,050
Aiken, G. H. 3,125
Abraham, Sol. and H. 2,400
Blackwood, R. T. 2,191
Barron, H. F. 23,165
Bank of Ashland 30,000
Butler, G. S. 2,000
Butler, Drake & Co. 3,500
Beeson, W. 2,016
Barneburg, F. 10,652
Baker, L. H. 2,550
Barnum, J. H. 4,406
Beall, R. V. 3,519
Beall, T. F. 5,643
Beall and Bro. 3,625
Bybee, Wm. S. 22,560
Brown, H. R. 6,280
Brown, R. H. 2,347
Barrage, C. W. 3,200
Birdsey, F. G. 4,512
Birdsey, D. N. 2,809
Basey, W. H. 2,093
Benedict, R. 3,285
Buckley, J. D. 2,376
Blecher, H. 2,290
Bellinger, M. 5,420
P. Britt 17,754
Beekman, C. C. 26,600
Barnes, J. 7,692
Brooks, E. C. 8,275
Boshey, Mrs. C. 2,020
Bilger heirs 6,400
Bilger, Mrs. A. 2,150
Crocker, Mrs. J. S. 3,000
Chitwood, C. H. 4,782
Chapman, D. 2,188
Casebeer & Son 4,855
Carver, C. W. 3,338
Colver estate 3,005
Collins, J. W. 3,810
Colver, Mrs. H. 2,400
Cardwell, Mrs. E. 2,700
Chavner, Thos. 14,013
Coakley estate 3,300
Crain, J. A. 6,981
Cooksey, G. W. 23,682
Constant, I. 5,349
Coker, C. W. 2,080
Carlton, S. A. 2,240
Cantrell, A. 6,460
Cameron, R. J. 9,010
Cameron, Z. 5,100
Cantrell, J. 3,515
Cronemiller, D. 3,000
Coleman, L. C. 18,929
Chambers estate 2,620
Colvin, A. G. 2,000
Clugage estate 2,620
Cardwell, J. A. 5,340
Cameron, Theo 12,220
Colver, Mrs. M. 6,175
DePeatt, E. 5,390
Drake, M. H. 3,550
Dollarhide, J. 4,515
Dunn, P. 8,611
Dean, Mrs. N. C. 3,510
Daley, A. J. 3,245
Daley, Mrs. L. 3,140
Drum, J. 3,000
DeRoboam, Mrs. H. 3,350
Day, S. J. 2,600
DeBar, G. O. 3,225
Donegan, P. 3,901
Emery and Co. 3,000
Farnham, S. A. 5,655
Fountain, J. D. 3,000
Fordyce, Mrs. S. 4,700
Fox, H. 2,582
Furry 4,763
Fisher, Mrs. N. 2,028
Fisher N. 4,059
Gin Lin 3,000
Grubb, J. L. 2,551
Gum, J. 2,750
Gore, E. E. 2,315
Ganiard, O. 11,945
Gregory, W. J. 3,808
Gartman, L. 2,418
Gleave, P. 2,114
Groupner E. 5,405
Gordon, A. 6,905
Hunsaker and Dodge 2,500
Hargadine estate 10,050
Houck estate 6,935
Herrin, J. S. 4,255
Hamlin, J. 11,847
Helms, J. 10,132
Holton, J. 2,346
Hansen, F. 3,183
Helms and Dillard 3,750
Hockenjos, J. 4,580
Hill, H. C. 3,620
Haymond, B. 13,428
Harper, Wm. 2,870
Hershberger, G. T. 3,400
Hanley, Wm. and Ed. 3,250
Hanley and Love 8,610
Hanley, J. A. 2,800
Hanley, Mary H. 6,604
Hanley, M. 15,525
Harbaugh, O. 2,065
Hoffman estate 6,800
Ish, H. L. 3,155
Ish, S. E. 18,611
Johnson, A. 2,925
Jaynes, Mrs. R. 2,275
Johnson, Mrs. P. 3,490
Jacobs, A. S. 2,475
Jacobs, E. 2,025
Julian, N. D. 4,000
O and C RR Co. 125,780
Cameron, D. 3,238
Clarey, S. W. 4,500
Doneghy, Ed 10,900
Kincaid, W. R. 2,164
Kingsbury, C. B. 2,273
Kleinhammer, C. 3,020
Shideler, L. 2,330
Sachs Bros. 2,000
Schutz, V. 2,360
Solomon, J. 3,850
Solomon, L. 3,000
Sage, J. 2,270
Sears, G. 3,585
Savage , J. 5,220
Tolman, J. C. 6,230
Tozer, J. R. 2,095
Thompson, J. 4,675
Taylor, Wm. 2,407
Thornton, J. 2,900
Talent, A. P. 2,345
Taylor, S. C. 6,513
Towne, F. 4,700
Thomas, O. W. 3,166
Tupper, J. 10,950
Vincent, O. 2,250
Vrooman, Miller Co. 2,288
Walker, D. 2,635
Wells, G. and J. 5,940
Walker heirs of miners 14,972
Wimer, J. O. C. 2,685
Walker, J. P. 3,490
Wells, G. Sr. 6,375
White, Mrs. J. E. 3,040
Wagner, J. 6,322
Weidner, A. 2,000
Woody, J. N. 2,093
Wilson, Wm. 2,300
Watson, Jr. 5,655
Williams, M. A. 3,529
Wrisley, J. B. 2,091
Walker, E. F. 6,986
White, H. L. 2,412
Williams, C. 2,679
Whetstone, Mrs. E. 3,750
Wintjen and Helms 5,400
Woods, J. 5,446
Elliott, J. 2,565
Ennis, F. 3,700
Klum, C. K. 4,478
Kincaid, W. B. 2,975
Kubli and Bolt 8,885
Kime, John 2,260
Kahler, C. W. 12,600
Kahler, Wm. 3,875
Karewski, G. 12,300
Kubli, K. 13,364
Littleton, R. 3,062
Lance, G. W. 4,380
Layton, J. T. 4,635
Lacy, J. S. 2,470
Linn, D. 8,996
Love, J. A. 5,474
Myer, W. C. 6,160
McCall, J. M. 5,442
Million, B. 2,161
Messinger, B. l. 2,000
Mikletson, M. 7,015
Murphy, John 4,765
Myer, B. F. 8,055
Mansfield, M. 2,060
Mathes, Wm. 2,776
McClendon, C. C. 4,015
McAndrew, Thos. 4,918
Mathews, D. P. 3,739
Magruder, H. H. 2,940
Mingus, C. 7,870
Maegly, A. H. 5,910
Merritt, J. W. 8,231
Mensor, M. 10,800
McMahon estate 2,295
Morat, Raphael 4,280
Muller, Max 2,775
McCully, Mrs. Jane 2,300
Hermann, Binger 5,578
Magruder Bros. 9,365
Martin, Alex 3,467
Nichols, G. W. 3,131
Nichols, T. E. 4,736
Nichols, J. M. 2,030
Neathammer, Jacob 5,015
Naylor, G. 2,582
Nickell, Chas. 7,001
Nunan, J. 9,015
Olwell, P. W. 9,680
O'Brien, John 2,673
Orth, John 6,382
Powell, P. 3,972
Philips, Saml. 5,650
Payne, C. T. 5,190
Pankey, J. A. 2,910
Parker, F. M. 3,763
Penegar, D. 4,259
Phipps, I. J. 7,497
Phipps, M. P. 4,978
Phipps, Alla 2,198
Plymale, F. M. 2,445
Pruell, J. M. estate 2,100
Prim, P. P. 4,075
Rockfellow, G. W. 2,550
Roper, F. 9,120
Reno, J. F. 2,935
Robinson, Jos. 2,807
Robinson, Mrs. Susan 2,600
Rapp, Jos. 8,105
Ragsdale, J. F. 2,470
Nunan, J. 2,100
Roberts and O'Neil 2,900
Rader, Wm. and S. C. 4,429
Reese, L. 3,465
Ross, J. E. 8,308
Songer, W. F. 4,030
Satterfield, J. W. 4,000
Stewart, J. H. 4,000
Stough, Mrs. S. 2,120
Stone, Mrs. E. 4,416
Sargent, C. S. 2,206
Stanley, A. C. 4,130
Ray, Wm. 2,690
Ritter, A. L. 25,260
Ryan, P. J. 11,919
Reames, T. G. 2,300
Reames and White 4,500
Reames Bros. 5,050
Reames, Mrs. W. 4,270
Robinson, J. W. 2,600
Sisemore, Mary S. 2,250
Stavens, S. H. 2,590
Smith, H. 3,628
Shattuck, S. 2,212
Simpkins, I. 2,385
Sterling Mining Co. 15,300
Oregon Sentinel, Jacksonville, October 2, 1886, page 3


OUR HEAVYWEIGHTS.
Names of the Boys and Girls--Old and Young--
Who Pay Taxes on $2000 and Upwards.

Addison, Wm. and Effie $2012
Abrahams, J., estate of 18800
Adams, Lucinda 7355
A.F.&A.M. (Ashland) 3000
Aiken, G. H. and S. S. 2600
Alford, A. 2044
Ammerman, H. 13700
Ammerman & Helms 2500
Amy, Haskel, estate of 8500
Amy, Frank 8250
Andrews, G. K. 12630
Anderson, E. K. 16484
Anderson, J. A. 4815
Angle & Plymale 8400
Armstrong, Mrs. M. J. 3020
Arnold, John 2010
Ashland Hotel Company 10500
Ashland B.&L. Association 16955
Ashland Mining Company 2419
Atkinson, W. H. 6535
Bailey, John 2756
Barclay, R. S. 2997
Barron, H. F. 12257
Barron, E. B. 7452
Barron, G. W. 7880
Bauers, F. D. 2660
Bank of Ashland 50000
Barnum, Jennie 16445
Barnum, W. S. 3150
Barnum, J. H. and Belinda 5865
Barr, Mrs. Nannie 2120
Bashford, G. W. 9046
Beekman, C. C. 17684
Beekman & Reames 30050
Bell, J. A. 2500
Bennett, S. L. 3904
Benedict, Rial 3220
Berry, A. M. 2000
Bellinger, M. 4964
Bell, T. J. 29046
Beeson, W. 3885
Beall, T. F. estate 8100
Beall, R. V. 10556
Beek, John & Son 3000
Beswick, Richard 10610
Birdsey, J. G. 2589
Birdsey, Fred 3563
Birdsey, D. N. 3845
Bishop, Wallace 2192
Bieberstadt, Carl 2000
Billings, G. F. 7940
Bigham, James 2000
Blecher, Henry 4830
Blount, O. H. 3110
Bolt, John 2182
Bostwick, W. H. 4435
Boschey, Catherine 2500
Braden, James 3435
Brower, David 2127
Brown, George 3473
Briggs, E. D. 2630
Brown, Mrs. M. M. & Son 2842
Bradley, Mrs. L. A. 4893
Bradshaw, W. H. 6705
Britt, Peter 12675
Brooks, E. C. 9027
Buckley, James 3397
Butler, W. C. 2065
Butts, J. D. 5300
Butler, G. S., wife and mother 9830
Bursell, Oliver 4100
Butte Creek Roller Flour Mill 7450
Bybee, Wm. 34867
Cameron, R. 5376
Cameron, William 2166
Cantrall, Andrew 5743
Cantrall, John, estate of 2893
Carver, E. W. 6760
Casey, Henry 2200
Carlton, S. A. 3516
Case, Morris 2665
Cardwell, Mrs. Ellen 3000
Carter & Roper 2500
Carter, F. H. 5210
Carter, E. V. 3519
Casebeer, Elizabeth 2128
Caldwell, Mrs. L. M. 3250
Carter, H. B. 8940
Casebeer, Jacob M. 3597
Cardwell, J. A., estate of 4410
Cameron, R. J. 11117
Central Point Townsite Co. 3231
Chavner, Thos., estate of 15288
Charles, John 2000
Chavner, Mrs. Rose 2700
Cingcade, David 2012
Clugage, James 2250
Coleman, M. H. 2018
Coleman, John 3087
Cooke, N. 2000
Cook, Mrs. J. J. 2000
Cox, Rufus 3816
Cole, Jules F. & W. L. 3000
Coakley, Laura and
    Emma McClendon 3200
Constant, Isaac, estate of 3150
Corbett, J. Leslie 4740
Coolidge, O. 5130
Cochran, Mrs. Almira 2100
Coleman, L. C. 16770
Conger, Mark, estate of 2000
Cook, John R. 4000
Cooksey, Mrs. M. M. 14645
Crowell, W. S. 2350
Crocker, Mrs. Josephine D. 3910
Cryderman, George A. 2670
Crain, J. A. 11959
Cranfill & Hutchison 3000
Cronemiller & Love 2000
Culver, Mrs. Hulda 2880
Cunningham, John 2000
Daley, A. J. 6355
Davis, A. A. 5885
DeRoboam, Emile 3124
Dean, W. J. 2978
Dean, Mrs. Anna 4393
Devlin, John 6335
DePeatt, Antoinette 3555
DeWolf, F. S. 2025
DeBar, Geo. O. 4235
DeRoboam, Henrietta 2700
Dickison, W. R. 3400
Donaldson-Selby Bros. 3000
Dollarhide, Marietta 2185
Donegan, Pat 10635
Downing, J. L. 3000
Downing, F. T. 3961
Drum, James 3980
Duggan, Dennis 3290
Duggan, John 2390
Dunn, Geo. W. 3325
Durkee, J. C., estate of 2570
Dungan, J. B. 8371
Dunn, P. 15490
Earhart, Sam'l., minor heirs of 2092
Edsall, Mrs. Martha 3250
Edington, J. A. 2215
Eggleston, Rebecca 3895
Elliott, James 3048
Farnham, Clarence 3460
Farlow, Mrs. M. D. 4500
Faucett, L. H. 2090
Fish, Thos. F. 7110
Fisher, A. & Bro. 2825
Foudray, Mrs. Sarah 3550
Fordyce, Mrs. A. 4555
Frierson, Otis 3067
Fryer, J. J. 4850
Furry, Sam'l. 5157
Gartman, Levi 3188
Gaines, James 4940
Ganiard Opera House 15267
Geary, Agnes M. 2650
Gibson & Son 3318
Gleave, Philip 2456
Gore, E. E. 4353
Gordon, Alfred 9358
Graupner, Edward 3700
Grieve Bros. 2385
Gregory, W. W. 6270
Gregory, W. J. 7262
Hamlin, Jas. 11893
Harper, Wm. 3175
Haymond, Ben 11011
Hansen, Fred 5000
Hannah, J. C. 3718
Hays, J. W. 2000
Hanley, Michael, estate of 15420
Harbaugh, O. 6770
Harvey, I. M. 2420
Harvey, James 5679
Harvey, James & Son 4020
Helman, A. D. 2100
Hermann, Binger 8300
Herrin, J. S. 10725
Hills, Emily E. 2775
Hinkle, Jesse 3135
Hill, D. R. 2000
Hines, Mrs. Pauline 5413
Horn, D. H. 2430
Hosmer, Nelson 3432
Homes, F. C. & M. W. 5305
Hosley, Charles 2400
Holton, John 3605
Houck, Mrs. Johanna 15150
Hopwood estate 3870
Hopkins, A. C. 13332
Howard, J. S. 3035
Hoffman, Caroline B. 2000
Hockersmith, John N. 2290
Hockenjos, Eva 2550
Hull, Polk 3606
Ivory, Patrick 2000
Ish, H. L. 2930
Isaacs, Geo. W. 12075
Ish, Mrs. S. 32895
Jarvis-Conklin Mortgage
    Trust Co. 5000
Jacobs & Virgin 9180
Jackson Co. Land Assn. 3184
Jackson County Bank 25000
Jackson, Geo. A. 8800
Jones & Otten 5375
Johnson, J. O. 8300
Johnson, Avery 5500
Jones, W. R. & Son 4179
Julien, N. D., estate of 4000
Kahler, C. W. 11590
Karewski, G., estate of 2965
Kesterson, H. G. 3505
Kellogg, Jason 2475
Kenney, T. J. 2845
Kingsbury, B. R. 2320
Kime, Mrs. Mary 3240
Kincaid, W. B. 3445
Kingsbury, Mrs. C. L. 2580
Kinney, A. E. 2060
Kincaid, W. B. 4276
Kirk, C. L. 2555
Kleinhammer, C. 4390
Klum, C. K. 4370
Kubli, Jacob 2264
Kubli, Kaspar 9980
Lacy, J. S. 2101
Lance, G. W. 3752
Layton, John T. 3457
Leeds, W. H. 2585
Leever, W. T. 3820
Levy, Estella 2160
Lyttleton, P., estate of 2000
Linn, David 2912
Long, M. N. 3150
Lofland, J. M. 3043
Mathes, W. M. 4897
Maury, R. F. 3065
Mathes, D. P. 4770
Maegly, A. H. 4230
Merritt, J. W. 8380
Medynski, Mrs. Ella 3220
Merriman, I. A. 2100
Merritt & Kahler 4250
Mills, J. W. 2575
Mickelson, Michael 2000
Million, Bennett 3220
Miner, E. E. 4435
Mills, D. R. & E. V. 3500
Mitchell, Wesley, estate of 2650
Miller, D. H. 4025
Mills, D. R. 3710
Miller, John, estate of 5050
Miner, Julius E. 47225
Miller, J. N. T. 3750
Morelock & Signoretti 2000
Morine, S. F. 2195
Morris, Levi 137678
Moon, Andrew S. 3914
Murphy, John 2890
Muller, Max 2525
Myer, H. C. 2600
Myer, B. F. 17220
Myer, Wm. 3980
Myer & Billings 5830
McAndrew, Thomas 9383
McClendon, C. C. 5059
McCall, M. L. 2430
McCall, Mrs. M. E. 3495
McCully, Jane M. 3200
McDonough, James 7558
Naylor, Granville 2925
Neathammer, Jacob 2915
Neil, R. P. 2635
Neil, L. A. 4016
Nininger, C. E. 2701
Nichols, Thos. E. 5410
Nichols, Geo. W. 3200
Nickell, Chas. 15215
Noah, Wm. 2223
Norton, John G. 2815
Nunan, J. 10800
Olwell, Philip 9189
Obenchain, Bartlett 2408
Orth, John, estate of 4050
Orchard Home Fruit Co. 7030
O'Brien, John 3190
O.&C.R.R. Co. 660815
Patrick, W. H. 2014
Patterson, Joshua 5725
Payne, C. T., Sr. 6846
Parker, H. D. 2390
Pankey, James A. 5716
Parker, Jos. 3150
Patterson, Sylvester 6050
` Pacific Postal Telegraph Co. 3120
Palm, C. W. 2498
Pernoll, Wm. 3018
Pelton, Horace 5525
Pelton & Neil 3285
Peterson, M., estate of 5000
Peninger, David 6920
Phipps, M. P. 10799
Phipps, Mrs. A. R. 4400
Phipps, Samuel 6940
Phipps, I. J. 7980
Pickens, E. P. 2335
Pierce, Chas. H. 4435
Plymale, F. M. & Jane E. 3880
Plymire, Mrs. J. W. 2550
Powell, Philander, estate of 3090
Price, W. K. & Pauline 5291
Pracht, Max 3280
Provost, Damien 3790
Pruett, J. M., estate of 5285
Prim, P. P. 2300
Rapp, Jos. 6075
Ragsdale, C. C. 7761
Ray, Wm. 3243
Raypholtz, W. S. 2500
Rader, Mrs. Clara 7095
Rawlings, W. 2747
Reames estate 4000
Reeser, Mrs. M. J. 2695
Rees, Lewis, estate of 2000
Reuter, A. L., estate of 6020
Reames, White & Co. 5000
Reed, Carlos D. 3452
Rhodes, S. M. 2245
Richardson, Jesse 3505
Robinson, Sam'l. 2672
Robinson, Joseph 3526
Roper, Fordyce 4710
Roberts, W. B. 7583
R.R.V.Ry. Co. 7745
Rosenthal, S. 2150
Ross, Mrs. Elizabeth 5250
Ross, J. E., estate of 4100
Rostel, C. B. 4270
Robinson, J. W. 2135
Russ, Elijah 2217
Ryan, P. J. 15870
Salstrom & Hills 2150
Scobie, James 3400
Scott, W. W. 2000
Sears, Granville 5255
Shipley, Emily T. 2500
Shattuck, Silas 5565
Shook, I. N. 3435
Shideler, Lewis 3006
Simon, Mrs. Peter 5135
Sisemore, Mary S. 3000
Sisemore, John 5910
Simon Selling & Co. 12550
Sims, John & John Kearney 2700
Slinger, Wm. & J. W. 2365
Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth A. 6930
Songer, Wm. F. 6905
S.O.P.P. Co. 7500
Spencer, N. H. 2533
Stanley, A. C. 6740
Sterling Mining Co. 15000
Stephenson, G. W. 6035
Stephenson & Helms 3500
Studebaker Bros. 2000
Stimson, Thos. 2700
Sutton, R. K. 2650
Swift, Chas. J. 2600
Taylor, Wm. 2650
Taylor, W. W. 2092
Taylor, C. C. 2825
Tallman, E. L. 4850
Teel, H. J. 2450
Terrill, Delbert & wife 2735
Thompson & Meeker 3000
Thompson, Jacob 6345
Thornton & Atkinson 2000
Thomas, I. W. 5060
Thornton, Catherine E. 2200
Towne, Frank 5400
True, J. P. 2611
True, Celesta
Ulrich, Wm.
Ulrich, Christian
Van Sant, J. K.
VanDyke, J. G.
Walker, Daniel
Wall, C. F.
Wagner, Jacob
Walker, E. F.
Walker, John P.
Waltz, Jacob
Walters, Wm. W.
Walker, M., estate
Weeks, A. J.
Wells, James F.
Wells, Erastus, estate of
Wells, Giles Jr.
Wells, Giles Sr.
Webb, H. S.
Webb, I. A.
Wells, Martha
Webster, V.
Western Union Telegraph Co.
Whetstone, Mrs. L. A.
White, C. M.
White, Henry L.
Waite, Mrs. S. A.
Whitman, J. D.
White, G. W.
Whelpley, T. H.
Williams, Chas.
Medford Mail, October 19, 1894, page 4


MULDOONS OF JACKSON COUNTY.
Taxpayers Who Pay on Property Assessed at $2000 or Over.

MOUND.
N. J. Gregory $4130
Mrs. E. J. Roberts 2510
J. J. Van Hardenburg 2105
Wm. Werth 3835
PHOENIX.
S. P. and D. H. Barneburg
2190
Mrs. H. Colver
2960
I. N. Copley 2035
Mrs. M. Edsall
2550
Mrs. A. B. Ferns 3405
Mrs. S. A. Foudray 3035
J. G. Gore 3722
Mrs. E. B. Hamlin 2260
T. J. Hamlin 2580
J. Hartley 4625
C. Kleinhammer 4245
J. W. Mills 2050
Phillip Mullen 2725
J. G. Norton 2370
S. S. Stearns 4115
C. E. Stewart 4190
Frank Towne 5045
S. G. Van Dyke 2315
Gordon Voorhies 7235
Estate M. W. Wheeler 3150
PLEASANT CREEK.
D. E. Neathammer
2052
POOH BAH.
H. F. Barron
21,800
G. W. Bashford
4575
Estate Thos. Beall 6570
S. L. Bennett
3570
Mrs. L. A. Bradley 2520
O. Bursell 6480
Mrs. Susan Crain 71220
Emil and Rosa DeRoboam 3915
Mrs. Anna Fordyce 10,000
Asa Fordyce 2310
Christian Gommel 3650
J. N. Hockersmith 2155
Mrs. S. E. Ish 29,830
W. A. and Betty Jones 5635
W. Knips 2250
J. S. Lacy 2010
J. M. Lofland 4020
R. F. Maury 2345
I. A. Merriman 2005
L. D. Minear 5870
Louis Niedermeyer 2163
J. W. Prall 4285
W. S. Raypholtz 2650
D. B. Soliss 2390
N. H. Spencer 2265
I. W. Thomas 6310
J. P. True 2285
Jacob Walz 2350
Weeks & Orr 2775
Mrs. A. L. Whetstone 2576
ROCK POINT.
Garfield Iron & Lime Co.
3100
Ben Haymond
6188
H. L. White 3840
ROXY.
James Carr
2010
Mrs. Rose Chavner
2000
Helen O. Dillon 2950
Eva Hockenyos
2065
F. A. Peil 2825
Jas. G. Smith 2500
C. C. Taylor 2650
H. H. Taylor 3065
W. W. Taylor 2405
Mrs. L. A. Wilkinson 3045
Estate J. N. Woody 2800
SAMS VALLEY.
W. R. Dickison
3030
Dennis Duggan
4148
J. B. Dungan 4780
Mary S. Jennings
2250
A. N. Hulbert 2980
J. A. Pankey 5023
H. Pelton 6195
Pendleton and Frierson 3860
Sarah Waite 4230
STERLING.
Estate H. Blecher
3960
H. E. Ankeny
3000
A. Cantrall 6381
J. F. Crump
2810
Kleinhammer & Towne 2575
Sterling Mining Co. 21,375
TABLE ROCK.
Wm. Bybee Sr.
3200
J. C. Hannah
2464
TALENT.
A. Alford
2175
Henry Amerman
2980
Ammerman & Helms 2600
E. K. Anderson
11,905
E. Beeson 2945
Estate D. Brower 3655
D. H. Hanscom 2600
Jas. Harvey 2790
H. and G. Helms 3260
Jas. Helms 4270
Wm. M. Mathes 4710
A. Moore 2960
M. L. and Mrs. B. Pellett 4425
Estate J. Rapp 3550
Estate W. Reames 3325
S. M. Robison 2395
F. J. Ryan 3115
TRAIL.
W. R. Johnson
2430
UNION.
Jas. D. Buckley
3065
Z. Cameron
2975
R. J. Cameron 8295
John Devlin
4332
J. and F. Offenbacher 2270
W. Ray 2660
P. F. Swayne 2420
WATKINS.
Applegate Water Co.
2500
WILLOW SPRINGS.
W. P. Counts
2710
Samuel McClendon
2137
Estate Jas. McDonough 4880
T. J. O'Harra
2500
Fred Peninger 4000
N. H. Peninger 2757
W. K. Price 2575
G. Sears 2800
W. N. Wright 2011
WOODVILLE.
Chas. White
5693
FOOTS CREEK.
Mrs. C. S. Birdseye
2795
Black Channel Mining Co.
3300
N. and M. J. Hosmer 2586
Geo. W. Lance
2182
GOLD HILL.
Jas. Braden
5575
Estate T. Chavner
10,603
J. J. Houck 2403
E. E. Miner
2625
C. C. McClendon 2875
C. R. Ray 4340
Rogue River Milling Co. 2200
C. Vroman 2120
JACKSONVILLE.
A. P. Armstrong
2145
Beekman & Reames
14,000
Mrs. A. M. Berry 2225
Peter Britt
10,840
Emil and Amalia Britt 5440
C. C. Beekman 11,430
F. E. Bybee 3040
J. W. Bybee 2800
W. J. Caesar 2690
Theo. Cameron 7580
Estate John Cantrall 5230
Dr. Geo. O'B. DeBar 4037
Jean DeRoboam 2905
M. J. Donaldson-Selby 2700
S. M. Eby 5050
Fisher Bros. 2070
Miss Alice Hanley 2622
Mrs. Dora Harbaugh 2960
O. Harbaugh 2792
Mrs. Pauline Hines 7590
C. W. Kahler 11,590
T. J. Kenny 5440
Mrs. E. J. Kubli 6525
Estella Levy 2210
David Linn 2540
Alexander Martin 2135
J. N. T. Miller 2650
Mrs. Mary Miller 4560
Max Muller 2360
North American Trust Co. 4410
J. Nunan 13,270
Estate John Orth 4170
Samuel Phillips 2200
T. M. Prim 2300
C. D. Reed 3000
Estate A. L. Reuter 5340
Estate S. Rosenthal 7675
P. J. Ryan 11,382
Chris Ulrich 3200
LAKE CREEK.
W. C. Daley
2011
M. F. Hanley
7040
E. B. Hanley 2200
Binger Hermann
5800
A. Meyer & Son 2685
Geo. M. Nichols 4109
J. W. Slinger 3125
A. E. Wait 4350
MEADOWS.
G. A. Lawrence
2350
DUNN.
C. F. Blake
2375
W. C. Butler
2865
G. S. Butler 14,890
G. W. Dunn
5675
W. W. Erb 2178
Fenton, Wakefield, Marks &
    McWilliams 3800
J. S. Herrin 3400
F. C. Homes 3975
Mrs. V. S. Wickelson 2540
Estate John Murphy Sr. 5300
J. A. and D. V. McBride 2100
L. A. Neil 7418
Geo. Owen and wife 3950
J. E. Pelton 2000
I. N. Peyton 4585
Mrs. C. True 2002
Estate of Walker 11,115
Estate Giles Wells Jr. 6150
EAGLE POINT.
A. Bieberstedt
2131
W. H. Bradshaw
4495
Geo. Brown & Sons 3065
Mrs. M. M. Brown and son
2494
Wm. Chambers 3252
A. J. Daley 3545
Holmes Bros. 3850
W. N. Jones and P. F. Mays 5200
Estate N. D. Julien 2675
Lee Fairchild and Idleman 3600
G. B. Mathes 2695
O. P. McGee 2225
Thos. E. Nichols 7535
Joe Rader 5276
Thos. Riley 2177
H. Von der Hellen 3282
FLOUNCE ROCK.
U. Gorden
3870
S. S. and G. H. Aiken
2465
Wm. McClanahan 3425
W. E. Goodfellow
6355
Democratic Times, Jacksonville, July 10, 1902, page 2


THE SOLID MULDOONS OF JACKSON COUNTY.
Who Pay Taxes on $2,000 and More According to the Assessment Rolls of 1902.

APPLEGATE PRECINCT.
Culy G. C. $2,260
Layton J. T.
3,000
ASHLAND.
Addison William 3,890
A. F. & A. M.
3,950
Ammerman Henry
68,815
Ashland Hotel Co.
6,700
Ashland Meat Co. 7,910
Ashland Mercantile Co. 2,155
Ashland Power and Light Co. 6,220
Atkinson Mrs. E. L. 4,125
Bank of Ashland 30,985
Barnum Mrs. J. E. 2,350
Beswick R. 4,425
Billings G. F. 4,930
Bolton T. K. 2,375
Briggs E. D. 2,675
Caldwell Mrs. O. D. 3,745
Carter Land Co. 6,080
Carter F. H. 4,400
Casebeer J. M. 4,500
Coolidge Mary J. 2,680
Davis Allen 2,970
Dodge J. P. 2,660
Downing J. L. 3,090
Dunn Mrs. Mary M. 2,650
Dunn P. est. 18,760
Evans H. S. 2,040
Farlow Mary D. 2,330
Farnham C. 2,717
Fenton Wakefield
McAllen McWilliams
3,220
First National Bank 11,546
Fish Thos. F. 2,940
Ganiard Mrs. Lucinda 17,340
Gurnea G. A. and H. P. 2,200
Hartwell Mrs. W. U. est. 2,160
Haun J. H. 2,900
Helman A. D. 2,050
Hicks H. J. est. 6,065
Houck Mrs. J. 8,405
Jackson D. H. and wife 2,410
Jackson Mrs. Sarah 3,050
Lovesee Thos. 2,000
Miller & Yeo 2,650
Million Bennett 2,500
Mills D. R. 2,750
Mingus Mrs. L. 2,700
Myer Mrs. M. R. 2,460
Myer & Billings 4,225
Myer Wm. 3,035
McCall Mrs. M. E. 2,600
Neil R. P. 10,875
Nininger C. E. and S. A. 4,350
Patterson S. 4,400
Paulson P. W. 2,875
Payne Mrs. Eliza 3,175
Peil Emil 3,300
Provost D. B. 3,560
Rinehart J. W. 3,475
Rinehart Mrs. C. E. 2,025
Roper G. W. 2,760
Shook I. N. 2,845
Simon & Selling 11,120
Smith E. A. 7,420
Songer S. T. 2,125
Songer W. F. 4,685
Standard Mrs. J. B. 8,250
Thompson Jacob 5,100
Van Sant J. K. 3,820
Vaupel, Norris & Drake 6,300
Veghte Chas. 2,090
Veghte & Thompson 3,100
Virgin W. J. 6,375
Wagner Mrs. Ellen H. 2,150
Wells Giles and Martha est. 4,840
Werth Lewis 3,160
White H. L. 3,200
Winter O. 2,055
BARRON.
Barron E. B. 5,275
Barron G. W.
4,195
Coggins Bros. Co.
8,410
Cole R. J.
2,400
Cook J. R. 7,700
Grieve Bros. 2,060
Hopkins A. C. 26,620
Keith John M. 2,630
Kincaid W. R. 3,310
Powell Mrs. T. 2,135
Scobie Jas. est. 3,290
Taylor Wm. 2,500
Wagner J. M. 3,150
Wells Ellen J. and Thos. 2,320
BIG BUTTE.
Swift C. J. 2,150
CENTRAL POINT.
Amy F. M. 2,875
Cooksey Mrs. M. M.
6,610
Cranfill & Robnett
4,545
Merritt J. W.
9,845
Moorehouse R. 2,005
Olwell P. W. 5,465
Ross Mrs. E. 2,340
Ross J. E. est. 2,150
Welch M. S. 2,490
CLIMAX.
Wahler A. 2,125
DUNN.
Brown Rhuhanna 4,005
Butler W. C.
2,190
Butler G. S.
11,920
Dunn G. W.
5,545
Herrin J. S. 7,685
Hunt A. F. 3,705
Homes F. C. 3,230
Mickleson Mrs. V. S. 2,340
Murphy J. J. est. 3,785
Neil L. A. 5,950
Owen Geo. and wife 3,935
Pelton J. E. 2,050
Stephenson G. W. 9,695
Walker M. est. 9,665
Wells Giles Jr. est. 5,605
Oshkosh Land and Timber Co. 15,840
EAGLE POINT.
Abraham Sol est. 2,400
Bradshaw W. H.
3,390
Brown Geo. and Son
3,497
Carlton S. A.
2,820
Daley A. J. 2,390
Holmes S. B. 3,120
Jones & Mays 8,520
Julian W. D. est. 2,400
Matthews G. B. 2,303
Matthews D. P. 4,395
Nichols Thos. E. 7,435
Rader J. M. 4,202
Von der Hellen H. 2,876
FLOUNCE ROCK.
Aiken S. S. 2,005
Goodfellow Reuben S.
55,125
Gorden U.
4,190
FOOTS CREEK.
Black Channel Mining Co. 3,500
GOLD HILL.
Chavner Thos. est. 7,471
Humason Elva
2,500
Humason Lavilla
2,500
Merritt & Co.
2,000
McClendon C. C. 2,520
Ray C. R. 5,637
Vroman C. 2,105
JACKSONVILLE.
Beekman C. C. 13,845
Beekman & Reames
4,800
Britt Emil and Amalia
6,020
Britt Peter
9,638
Bybee Wm. Sr. 17,800
Bybee F. E. 3,240
Cameron T. 4,385
DeBar Geo. O'B. 2,863
Dickison A. D. 7,080
Donaldson-Selby M. J. 2,600
Harbaugh Mrs. Dora 3,225
Harbaugh O. 9,774
Hines Mrs. Pauline 5,590
Kahler C. W. 9,956
Kenney T. J. 5,140
Kubli Ellen J. 5,380
Linn D. 2,110
Martin Alex 2,050
Miller J. N. T. 2,000
Miller Mrs. Mary 2,750
Niedermeyer Louis 8,100
Nunan J. 12,563
Opp J. W. 2,000
Orth J. est. 2,755
Reed C. D. 2,560
Reuter A. L. est. 3,550
Ryan P. J. 9,815
LAKE CREEK.
Hanley M. F. 4,055
Hermann Binger
5,330
Nichols G. W.
4,005
Slinger J. W.
2,462
Terrill Delbert and Chas. 2,198
Wait A. E. 4,050
MEDFORD.
Adkins B. F. 9,100
Angle & Plymale
3,070
Barneburg Fred
11,675
Barnum W. S. and wife
12,200
Beek J. & Co. 2,800
Bellinger M. 2,565
Big Bend Milling Co. 7,150
Boyden H. E. 2,099
Coleman L. C. 9,783
Cox Rufus 3,350
Cox & Scott 4,650
Davis A. A. 6,650
Davis, Vawter & Howard 4,500
Davis & Virgin 2,125
DeHart E. J. 3,200
Deuel F. K. & Co. 4,000
Deuel F. K. 3,700
Earhart est. 2,500
Enyart J. E. 5,335
Gray Mrs. R. W. 4,250
Halley R. H. 3,200
Hamilton I. L. 2,260
Hanley Ella E. 2,660
Haskins Geo. H. 4,500
Hill D. R. 4,520
Howard Geo. W. 3,270
Hutchison F. W. 4,055
Hutchison C. I. 4,200
Isaacs Geo. W. 5,785
Jackson County Imp. Co. 6,430
Lindley Geo. R. 2,200
Maule Milton 2,250
Medford Brewing Co. 5,150
Meeker & Co. 2,500
Miles Mrs. Julia 3,385
Miller D. H. 3,395
Mitchell, Lewis & Staver Co. 2,200
McAndrew Thos. 11,055
Nash J. T. C. 6,500
Naylor G. 2,590
O'Neil P. B. 3,710
Osenbrugge F. 2,200
Palmer Mrs. Eliza 2,035
Phipps Mrs. A. R. 12,750
Phipps I. J. 4,975
Phipps M. P. est. 2,445
Pickel Dr. E. B. 2,075
Plymale F. M. est. 3,200
Rawlins W. 4,015
Roberts M. E. 4,550
Roberts W. B. 2,310
Rostel C. B. 4,320
Slinger Mrs. E. J. 6,120
Smith J. G. 3,582
Stewart J. H. 3,555
Stewart Mrs. E. 2,375
Strang Chas. 2,225
Ulrich Wm. 9,607
VanDyke Mrs. S. 4,690
Vawter W. I. 3,710
Webb I. A. 2,510
Weeks Arthur J. 2,910
Whitehead R. H. 3,800
Whitman J. D. 3,300
Wilkinson Ed 5,225
Woods Wallace 4,530
MOUND.
Gregory W. J. 2,947
Spencer Mrs. Amelia
2,170
PHOENIX.
Clay W. S. 3,220
Colver Mrs. H.
2,185
Ferns Mrs. A. B.
2,555
Foudray Mrs. S. A.
3,030
Furry Mrs. A. 2,550
Gore J. G. 3,090
Hartley J. 3,905
Kleinhammer C. 3,615
Lewis C. H. 3,235
Mathes Wm. 3,385
Moore A. 2,225
Reames W. est. 2,825
Towne Frank 5,000
Voorhies Gordon 9,025
Weeks & Orr 3,750
Wheeler M. W. est. 2,475
POOH BAH.
Barron H. F. 14,350
Beall Thos. est.
5,170
Beall Ben and Asbury
2,105
Beall R. V.
3,340
Bennett S. L. 2,395
Bradley Mrs. T. A. 2,465
Bursell O. 3,965
Crain Mrs. S.
    and Mrs. E. M. Cox
2,275
DeRoboam Emil and Rosa 2,752
Faucett L. H. 2,300
Finch H. D. 2,200
Ish Mrs. S. E. 28,180
Jones W. A. and Betty 4,058
Lofland J. M. 2,995
Minear L. D. 4,025
Niedermeyer Louis 2,240
Pratt J. W. 3,970
Stewart C. E. 3,560
Stewart A. J. 2,350
Thomas I. W. 5,697
ROCK POINT.
Haymond Ben 4,310
Garfield Iron and Lime Co.
2,520
Osgood F. H.
8,150
ROXY.
Barneburg D. H. and S. P. 7,190
Hill Dillon
2,045
Taylor C. C.
2,185
Taylor H. H.
2,240
Wilkinson Mrs. L. A. 2,430
SAMS VALLEY.
Dickinson W. R. 2,563
Dungan J. B.
2,300
Hurlburt A. F.
2,180
Jennings Mary S.
2,425
Pankey J. A. 3,875
Pelton Horace 8,395
STERLING.
Ankeny H. E. 2,000
Blecher H. est.
2,200
Cantrall A.
6,252
Kleinhammer A.
2,050
Sterling Mining Co. 16,858
TABLE ROCK.
Cole S. Robinson 3,100
Hannah J. C.
2,125
Swett C. Sr.
2,500
TALENT.
Anderson E. K. 11,902
Beeson E.
2,265
German Savings and Loan Co.
8,000
Harvey Jas.
2,780
Helms H. and G. 2,125
Helms Jas. 5,445
Patterson J. 3,340
Pellett M. L. and wife 2,775
Rapp J. est. 3,450
UNION.
Buckley J. D. 2,019
Cameron R. J.
4,735
Cameron A.
2,655
Devlin John
3,600
Sturgis A. W. 3,425
WILLOW SPRINGS.
McDonough Jas. est. 3,505
White C. E.
7,735
O.&C.R.R. Co. 827,538.86
Pullman Car Co. 2,000
W.U. Tel. Co. 6,570
Postal Tel. Co. 4,050
Pacific States Tel. and Telephone 9,985
Democratic Times, Jacksonville, October 23, 1902, page 2



Last revised June 14, 2017